top of page

PRESS: Winners of the 59th Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards Announced!

Theatre Scene Cape Town

 

On Sunday, 17 March 2024, the winners of the 59th Fleur Du Cap Theatre Awards, sponsored by HEINEKEN Beverages, were announced at a glamorous ceremony at the Baxter Theatre.


BEST STUDENT PRIZE

Winner:

Angelique Viaan Filter | University of Stellenbosch

Nominees:

Abigail Jones | University of Stellenbosch

Alyssa van Reenen | ACT Cape Town

Angelo Elton Bergh | University of Stellenbosch

Asanele Ngowapi | AFDA

Gianluca Gironi | LAMTA

Leah Mari | LAMTA

Nichola Viviers | University of Stellenbosch

Siyamthanda Bangani | ACT Cape Town

Tumelo Mogashoa | LAMTA

 

BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT

Winner: Tiisetso Mashifane waNoni | Delela

Nominees:

Ayanda kaNobakabona Hans | Tiro’s Toughloop Testimony

Brent Palmer | King George

Damon Galgut and Sylvaine Strike | The Promise - On Stage

Ricardo Arendse | Die halwe huis


BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Winner: Amée Lekas | African Gothic | Drama

Nominees:

Daniel Newton | The Rangers | Drama

Jeff Brooker | Every Brilliant Thing | Solo Show

Jessie Diepeveen | Patisserie Femme | Drama

Mfundo Zono | Tiro’s Toughloop Testimony | Solo Show

 

BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

Winner: The King of Broken Things | Theatresmiths

Nominees:

Pumpkin Finds Her Kindness - The Play | Bianca Flanders-Balie

Surge | Magnet Theatre Youth Company


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

Winner: Oedipus at Colonus #aftersophocles | Buhle T Stefane, Azola Mkhabile, Mihlali Bele, Lindokuhle Melaphi, Thabo Mkenene, Kuhle Myathaza, Nosiphiwo Ndabeni, Siphenathi Siqwayi, Wendy Mrali, Moluphi Lepeli and Sipho Kalako

Nominees:

My hart is ’n muurbal (en ander gedagtes) | Wynand Kotzé and Wian Taljaard

Of Loss - Handle with Care | Awethu Hleli, Nolufefe Ntshuntshe, Mphumzi Nontshinga, Lyle October and Tamzin Williams

Patisserie Femme | Liphelo Matthews and Nomfundo Selepe

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR SOLO SHOW

Winner: Marlo Minnaar | Die halwe huis | Bumper Jansen

Nominees:

Ayanda kaNobakabona Hans | Tiro’s Toughloop Testimony | Onkgopotse Tiro

Daniel Geddes | Cruise | Michael Spencer

Kim Blanche Adonis | My Fellow South Africans | Various roles

Sue Pam-Grant | why do moths fly like crazy fucks in the night | Louise Bourgeois

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

Winner: William Berger | The Sound of Music | Max Detweiler

Nominees:

Chad Baai | The Buddy Holly Story | Ritchie Valens, KDAV Engineer

Gianluca Gironi | The Buddy Holly Story | Jerry Allison

Schoeman Smit | The Sound of Music | Franz

Zolani Shangase | We Will Rock You | Ensemble

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

Winner: Tankiso Mamabolo | Ziyana | Mother

Nominees:

Bethany Dickson | The Buddy Holly Story | Mary Lou Sokolof, Vi Petty

Nadia Beukes | The Sound of Music | Baroness Schraeder

Noluthando Mili | Ziyana | Grandmother

Sindiswa Ndlovu | The Buddy Holly Story | Marlena Madison, Shirley

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

Winner: Stuart Brown | We Will Rock You | Galileo

Nominees:

Craig Urbani | The Sound of Music | Captain Von Trapp

Craig Urbani | We Will Rock You | Khashoggi

Jethro Tait | The Buddy Holly Story | Buddy Holly

Tiaan Rautenbach | We Will Rock You | Buddy

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

Winner: Brittany Smith | The Sound of Music | Maria Rainer

Nominees:

Awethu Hleli | Ziyana | Diana

Kerry Hiles | A Star is Born - The Rise and Fall of Judy Garland | Narrator

Londiwe Dhlomo | We Will Rock You | Killer Queen

Nicolette Fernandes | We Will Rock You | Scaramouche

 

BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN

Winner: Luyanda Nogodlwana | Maxeke: This Work is Not for Yourselves

Nominee:

Janni Younge | Hamlet (Janni Younge)

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Winner: Nicolaas de Jongh | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston

Nominees:

Jane Gosnell | Cruise

Joshua Lindberg | The Promise - On Stage

Themba Stewart and Mark Fleishman | Oedipus at Colonus #aftersophocles

Wolf Britz | Die moeder

 

BEST SET DESIGN

Winner: Joshua Lindberg | The Promise - On Stage

Nominees:

Birrie le Roux | Die moeder

Denis Hutchinson | The Sound of Music

Marcel Meyer | Hamlet (Abrahamse and Meyer Productions)

Marthinus Basson | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Marthinus Basson | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston

Nominees:

Marcel Meyer | Hamlet (Abrahamse and Meyer Productions)

Michaeline Wessels | A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Sarah Mercadé | We Will Rock You

Roderick Jaipal, Edit Atelier | Oedipus at Colonus #aftersophocles

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC, SOUNDSCAPE OR LIVE PERFORMANCE

Winner: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder | The Promise - On Stage | Sound Design and Original Score

Nominees:

Dawid Wolfswinkel | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston | Sound Design

Loki Rothman | Die moeder | Soundtrack

Neo Muyanga | Oedipus at Colonus #aftersophocles | Soundscape

Zimbini Makwetu | Ziyana | Original Music

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA - MALE

Winner: Lukhanyo Moyake | Tosca | Mario Cavaradossi

Nominees:

Conroy Scott | Tosca | Baron Scarpia

Levy Sekgapane | The Pearl Fishers | Nadir

Lukhanyo Moyake | La Traviata | Alfredo Germont

Luvo Maranti | The Tales of Hoffmann | Hoffmann

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA - FEMALE

Winner: Nobulumko Mngxekeza | Tosca | Floria Tosca

Nominees:

Brittany Smith | La Traviata | Violetta Valéry

Janelle Visagie | Cendrillon | Maguelonne

Molly Dzangare | The Tales of Hoffmann | Giulietta

Setsoane Jeannette Ntseki | L’inganno Felice | Isabella

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Winner: Mark Elderkin | A Midsummer Night’s Dream | Bottom

Nominees:

André Roothman | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston | Ou Koning, Ou Mortimer

Siyamthanda Sinani | Hamlet (Janni Younge) | Hamlet, Laertes

Sven Ruygrok | The Beauty Queen of Leenane | Ray Dooley

Wilhelm van der Walt | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston | Jong Mortimer

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Winner: Jennifer Steyn | The Beauty Queen of Leenane | Mag Folan

Nominees:

Jenny Stead | The Promise - On Stage | Astrid Swart and other roles

Kate Normington | The Promise - On Stage | Rachel Swart and other roles

Tiisetso Mashifane waNoni | Delela | Production technician

Wendy Mrali | Hamba Nam Ndipheleke | Blaze

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

Winner: Brent Palmer | King George | George Megalos

Nominees:

Andrew Buckland | Oedipus at Colonus #aftersophocles | Oedipus

Edwin van der Walt | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston | Edward II

Rob van Vuuren | The Promise - On Stage | Anton Swart and other roles

Stefan Erasmus | Orphans | Phillip

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Winner: Sandra Prinsloo | Die moeder | Anne

Nominees:

Chuma Sopotela | The Promise - On Stage | Salome and other roles

Faniswa Yisa | Oedipus at Colonus #aftersophocles | Theseus

Fiona Ramsay | Hansard | Diana Hesketh

Katlego Lebogang | Delela | Letsatsi “Lee” Letseka

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Marthinus Basson | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston

Nominees:

Christiaan Olwagen | Die moeder

Mark Fleishman | Oedipus at Colonus #aftersophocles

Steven Stead | The Sound of Music

Sylvaine Strike | The Promise - On Stage

 

BEST PRODUCTION

Winner: Die moeder | US Woordfees

Nominees:

Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston | Raminidam in association with Novieguide

Oedipus at Colonus #aftersophocles | Baxter Theatre in collaboration with Magnet Theatre

The Promise - On Stage | Derek Lubner, Phillip Basset and Cass Basset

The Sound of Music | Pieter Toerien Productions with Cape Town Opera


The following special awards were also handed out on the night:


INNOVATION IN THEATRE AWARD

Rainbow Arts Organisation


ENCORE AWARD

Gregory Vuyani Maqoma


LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Professor Angelo Gobbato



留言


bottom of page