Press: The 10th kykNET Fiëstas winners announced

February 10, 2020

The 10th kykNET Fiëstas was held on Sunday 9 February 2020 at the Artscape theatre in Cape Town and was broadcast live on kykNET, DStv channel 144. 


Casper de Vries entertained the audience as the master of ceremony and was supported by Dean-John Smith, June van Merch and Success Lekabe as guest presenters. The guest artists, Amanda Strydom, Emma van Heyn, Germandt Geldenhuys, Ilse Klink and Nataniël, contributed to the success of the evening.


The audience also enjoyed performances by opera singer, Nombulelo Yende, Eet kreef! (Laudo Liebenberg, Frank Freeman, Mikhaela Kruger, Schalk van der Merwe and Sheldon Yoko), comediant Ian Young, the Cape Philharmonic Youth Orchestra, the Cape Town Opera Chorus and the New World Dance Theatre.


It was an evening of celebration, as it’s the 10th year that the kykNET Fiëstas have been awarded. This prestigious award ceremony was first held in 2010 – not only to honor revolutionary and quality work seen on the stages at festivals, but also to nourish and encourage the creation of creative work in Afrikaans.

Karen Meiring, M-Net Director: kykNET channels: “John Kani said during his speech last year that only the fine arts can unite us (South Africa). In a country with a complex history, and so many daily challenges, artists have a responsibility to be leaders in how we understand the future. kykNET’s support is guaranteed for work that creates a collective world of experience, through quality content that resonates.”

Here are the winners:

BEST ACTOR:
Brendon Daniels – Queenie-hulle

BEST ACTRESS:
Antoinette Kellerman – Koningin Lear

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Edwin van der Walt – Koningin Lear

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Devonecia Swartz - Jakkals en Wolf Onbeperk

BEST DIRECTOR:
Brett Bailey – Samson

BEST THEATRE DESIGN:
Wolf Britz – Statements After an Arrest Under the Immorality Act

BEST SOLO PEFORMANCE:
Sandra Prinsloo – Kamphoer - die verhaal van Susan Nell

BEST NEWLY CREATED THREATRE PRODUCTION:
Christo Davids and Lloyd Davids – Queenie-hulle

BEST UPCOMING ARTIST:
Cantona James – In Slawenhuis 39 & Jakkals en Wolf Onbeperk

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CLASSICAL MUSIC:
José Dias – Hulde aan Nellie du Toit

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL ARTS:
Jean Theron Louw (beeldhouer) – My Afrika-wildehonde

BUITELUG/BEST MUSIC PRODUCTION – ARENA:
kykNET-Verjaarsdagkonsert

PODIUM/BEST MUSIC PRODUCTION – PODIUM:
Eet Kreef! (Frank Freeman & Etienne van Rooyen)

BEST MUSIC PRODUCTION – THEATRE:
Samson

BEST PRODUCTION:
Queenie-hulle

BEST DUO OR ENSEMBLE:
Jakkals en Wolf Onbeperk

BEST TRANSLATION OR ADAPTATION OF AN EXISTING PRODUCTION:
Koningin Lear

FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR:
Innibos

BLUE FIËSTA AWARD:
reWOLusie

LIFETIME CONTRUBUTION TO THEATRE:
Elize Cawood
Janice Honeyman
Pieter-Dirk Uys
Virginia Davids 

Please reload

© Loots Digital (Pty) Ltd 2019