Press: 2017 Naledi Theatre Awards: Nominations Revealed

March 28, 2017

After much anticipation, the Naledi Theatre Awards is proud to announce the nominees for productions staged during 2016. The Nominations Reveal was hosted by the Market Theatre and took place on 27 March at the Mannie Manim Theatre amidst great excitement from the theatre industry’s key players.

 

“The event last night proved what a highlight the Naledi’s is in the local theatre calendar. The phenomenal list of nominees is evidence that theatre is alive and very well in South Africa, and we so look forward to honouring these actors, producers, technicians and other thespians at the Awards this year,” says Dawn Lindberg, Executive Director of the Naledi Theatre Awards.”

 

The Naledi Theatre Awards have been in existence for 13 years and are recognised as the premier Awards event on the Gauteng Theatre Calendar. Its mission is to recognise and reward excellence in the Performing Arts, to raise the profile of Live Theatre and to create awareness of the abundance of talent alive and well on our SA stages.

 

Over the past 13 years, The Naledi Theatre Awards has honoured over 60 Lifetime Achievers, veteran artistes, technicians, and administrators who have dedicated their lives to SA Theatre, while also paying tribute to people in the arts who have taken their final bows during the year under review.

 

The Naledi Theatre Awards covers all mainstream professional productions from the period 1 January - 1 December of the previous year and the Naledi judges typically evaluate over 100 productions in approximately 27 categories. The Naledi panel of judges consists of informed and regular theatre-goers, academics, and members of the media covering the arts in Johannesburg.

“It is indeed a huge commitment and labour of love for the judges whose only reward is two tickets to the shows,” says Lindberg. The debates are open and vigorous, but in the end, agreement is reached. Our only criteria is excellence, and it is particularly gratifying to see how much new local work is rising to the top.”

 

Judges for this year’s Awards include: Renos Spanoudes (playwright, actor, presenter and drama teacher), Welcome Msomi (theatre producer and playwright), Sello Maake ka Ncube (TV and stage actor), Maishe Maponya (playwright and arts activist), Peter Feldman (arts journalist), Helen Heldenmuth (educational drama specialist, public speaker, writer and director), Gregory Goss (equestrian instructor, rider and international judge) Johan van der Merwe (theatre producer and Afrikaans Festival judge), Annelize Hicks (theatre lover and drama teacher), Jenni Newman (PR and radio presenter), Matthew Counihan (drama teacher and actor), Rudi Sadler (graphic designer and producer), Tiffany Higgo (drama teacher) and Lance Maron (ENT surgeon with a special interest in care of the professional voice, and singer/performer).

 

A special panel for Theatre for Young Audiences partnered with ASSITEJ SA to provide a wider scope for quality work which is touring to schools and learners in Gauteng.  Selected productions are invited to showcases twice per year at which the panel sees work they would not otherwise see due to the touring nature of theatre for young audiences.

 

This panel includes Gerard Bester (director of the Hillbrow Theatre Project), Allison Green (ASSITEJ SA director), Kgomotso Christopher (TV and stage actress), Omphile Molusi (theatre director and playwright), Dorianne Alexander (drama teacher, actress, public speaking trainer and adjudicator), Lakin Morgan-Baatjies (arts administrator) and Renos Spanoudes (drama teacher, writer and director).

 

“The date for the Awards event has not been determined as yet, due to lack of funding,” says Acting Chairman of the Naledi Theatre Awards, Welcome Msomi. “However, we are hoping to hear from potential sponsors very soon so that the much-coveted Awards event can proceed as planned.”

 

“The Lyric Theatre at Gold Reef City is holding dates for the Awards, and Clive Morris Productions are on standby to film the Awards event (once sponsorship or funding has been secured),” says Msomi. “M-Net, KykNet and Mzansi Magic are keen to become media partners and have undertaken to broadcast the event.”

 

“It is vitally important to keep the Naledi's alive as we hold a mirror to what is happening on our stages while encouraging new audiences and practitioners,” says Lindberg. “Theatre reflects our ever changing society and tells our stories of pain, rage, joy, celebration, and those of the human indomitable spirit,” she concludes.

 

 

BEST THEATRE SET DESIGN

  • Greg King - Suddenly the Storm

  • Karabo Legoabe - Waiting for Jack

  • Kayli Elit Smith - Cheers to Sarajevo

  • Sarah Roberts - iLembe

  • Saul Radomsky - Bad Jews

  • Sylvaine Strike & Kosie Smit - DOP

  • Wilhelm Disbergen - AS

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Jade Bowers (assisted by Camille Behrens) - Scorched

  • Floris Louw - Mannequin

  • Greg King and Shanti Naidoo - Shrek The Musical

  • Niall Griffin - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Onthatile Matshidiso - Egoli

  • Sarah Roberts - iLembe                                 

  • Thando Lobese - TAU

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Gareth Hewitt Williams - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Hlomohang Mothetho - TAU

  • Mandla Mtshali - A Raisin in the Sun

  • Nomvula Molepo - Egoli

  • Oliver Hauser - Scorched

  • Thapelo Mokgosi - 6 Characters in Search of an Author

  • Wesley France - Suddenly the Storm

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • Disney Nonyane - 6 Characters in Search of an Author

  • Emily Adams - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

  • Gladman Balintulo - iLembe

  • Lee Brune - Shrek The Musical

  • Mark Malherbe - Annie

  • Mark Malherbe - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Richard Smith - Sneeuwitjie

BEST CHILDREN'S PRODUCTION (Supported by ASSITEJ SA) (0 - 12)

  • Disney’s Peter Pan - Prod. by People's Theatre

  • Disney’s Junior Aladdin - Prod. by People's Theatre

  • Khokho’s Treasure - Prod. by The National Children's Theatre

  • Library Lion - Prod. by The National Children's Theatre

  • Mr Popper's Penguins - Prod. by The National Children's Theatre

  • Ntombi Dreams Big - Prod. by Alt Eye Productions, Redhill Festival and PopArt

  • Seussical Jnr - Prod. by People's Theatre.

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES (Supported by ASSITEJ SA) (13 - 17)

  • Hoopvol - Prod. by Pit Productions

  • Just Antigone - Prod by The Movement

  • My Japan - Prod by Andre Stolz

  • Narrative Dreams - Prod by Seeds of Water

  • Shakespeare’s Coriolanus - Prod by National Children’s Theatre in ass with Renos Spanoudes

  • Woza Albert - Prod by the Market Theatre by arrangement with DALRO, in association with the Joburg Theatre, Soweto Theatre and RedFest

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDRENS’ THEATRE PRODUCTION (Supported by ASSITEJ SA)

  • Gamelihle Bovana - Library Lion

  • Jovan Muthray - Just Antigone

  • Mathabo Tlali - Ntombi Dreams Big

  • Nyakallo Motloung - Just Antigone

  • Thapelo Sebogodi - Shakespeare’s Coriolanus

  • Veronique Mensah - Library Lion

  • Palesa Makhalima - Seussical Jnr

BEST NEWCOMER / BREAKTHROUGH

  • Aubrey Mogali - Narrative Dreams

  • Dean-John Smith - A Cock and Bull Story

  • Edwin van der Walt - A Cock and Bull Story

  • Daniel Richards - Pay Back The Curry!

  • Ezbie Sebatsa Moilwa - The Dying Screams

  • Phillru van Achterbergh - Porselein

  • Wilhelm van der Walt - DOP

 

BEST ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Duane Alexander - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Janine Bennewith - Shrek The Musical

  • Lennox Sibisi - Umshado - A Marriage of Heritage

  • Nhlanhla Mahlangu - TAU

  • Sonia Thandazile Radebe & Nhlanhla Mahlangu - Sophiatown

  • Weslee Swain Lauder - Saturday Night Fever

  • Oscar Buthelezi - iLembe

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE / ARRANGEMENT / ADAPTATION

  • Charl-Johan Lingenfelder - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor

  • Dawid Boverhoff - Altyd In My Drome

  • Eddie Mathiba - Umshado - A Marriage of Heritage

  • Heidi Edeling & Francois Steyn - Sneeuwitjie

  • Neo Muyanga - I Turned Away and She Was Gone

  • Warrick Sony & Brendan Jury - Ubu and the Truth Commission

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Arthur Molepo - Sophiatown

  • Bryan Schimmel - Annie

  • Dawid Boverhoff - Altyd In My Drome

  • Heidi Edeling - Sneeuwitjie

  • Louis Zurnamer - Singin’ In The Rain

  • Rowan Bakker - Shrek The Musical

  • Wessel Odendaal - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • Egoli

  • I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

  • Sophiatown

  • Sherlock Holmes

  • 6 Characters in Search of an Author

  • TAU

  • Tease!

BEST CUTTING EDGE

  • AS

  • I See You

  • I Turned Away and She Was Gone

  • Les Cenci: A play about Artaud

  • Porselein

  • TAU

  • The Year of the Bicycle

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Ameera Patel - Scorched

  • Ashley Carine de Lange - Bad Jews

  • Barileng Malebye - Sophiatown

  • Lesedi Job - A Raisin in the Sun

  • Renate Stuurman - Suddenly the Storm

  • Tholani 'Khoni' Miya - iLembe

  • Toni Morkel - Tobacco and the Harmful Effects Thereof

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Alesandro Mendes - iLembe

  • Brandon Auret - The President's Man

  • Craig Jackson - Sherlock Holmes

  • Katlego Letsholonyana - Egoli

  • Oli Booth - Bad Jews

  • Tiaan Slabbert - Porselein

  • Wilhelm van der Walt - DOP

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

  • Jade Bowers - Scorched

  • John Kani - The Dying Screams

  • Lara Bye - Oskar en die Pienk Tannie

  • Marthinus Basson - A Cock and Bull Story

  • Sibusisi Mamba - 6 Characters in Search of an Author

  • Sylvaine Strike - DOP

  • Thabiso T. Rammala & Momo Matsunyane - TAU

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL/REVUE

  • Elizma Badenhorst - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

  • Nataniël - Mannequin

  • Neels Clasen - Altyd In My Drome

  • Paul Warwick Griffin - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Steven Stead - Shrek The Musical

  • Weslee Swain Lauder - Sneeuwitjie

BEST SUPPORTING/FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/REVUE: FEMALE

  • Delray Halgryn - Annie

  • Kiruna-Lind Devar - Saturday Night Fever

  • LJ Nielson - Saturday Night Fever

  • Taryn-Lee Hudson – Singin’ In The Rain

  • Taryn Sudding - Annie

  • Tessa Denton - Altyd In My Drome

BEST SUPPORTING/FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/REVUE: MALE

  • Bongi Mthombeni - Saturday Night Fever

  • Jacobus van Heerden - Shrek The Musical

  • Jonathan Roxmouth - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Rory Booth - Shrek The Musical

  • Stephen Jubber - Annie

  • Steven van Wyk - Singin’ In The Rain

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/REVUE: FEMALE

  • Angela Kilian - Sneeuwitjie

  • Bethany Dickson - Singin’ In The Rain

  • Charon Williams Ros - Annie

  • Jessica Sole - Shrek The Musical

  • Kate Normington - Robin Hood and the Babes in the wood

  • Lilla Fleischmann - Annie

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/REVUE: MALE

  • Earl Gregory - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Graham Hopkins - Robin Hood and the Babes in the wood

  • Grant Almirall - Singin’ In The Rain

  • Lyle Buxton - Shrek The Musical

  • Neels Clasen - Annie

  • Willem Botha - Altyd In My Drome

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: FEMALE

  • Busisiwe Busi Zofuka - Ubu and the Truth Commission

  • Busisiwe Nyundu - iLembe

  • Charmaine Weir-Smith - Suddenly the Storm

  • Ilse Klink - Scorched

  • Masasa Lindiwe Mbangeni - The Dying Screams

  • Sandra Prinsloo - Oskar en die Pienk Tannie

  • Tinarie van Wyk Loots - Plant vir my 'n Boom André

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: MALE

  • André Odendaal - DOP

  • Andrew Buckland - Tobacco and the Harmful Effects Thereof

  • Andries Babalo Mbali - iLembe

  • Desmond Dube - I See You

  • Lunga Radebe - I See You

  • Motlatsi Mafatshe - Mooi Street Moves

  • Mpho Osei-Tutu - Scorched

BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT

  • DOP - Written by Retief Scholtz

  • I See You - Written by Mongiwekhaya Mthombeni

  • iLembe - Written by Small Ndaba & Phyllis Klotz in co-op. with Balungile Dlamini, Bhoyi Ngema (†), Andries Mbali & Jeremy Richard.

  • Pay Back The Curry! - Written by Mike van Graan

  • Sherlock Holmes - Written by Robert Fridjhon & Bronwyn Gottwald

  • Suddenly the Storm - Written by Paul Slabolepszy

  • TAU - Written by Thabiso T. Rammala.

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

  • Bad Jews - Prod. by The Fugard Theatre & the Auto & General Theatre on the Square

  • I See You - Prod. by the Market Theatre & Royal Court Theatre

  • Scorched - Prod. by Jade Bowers in ass. with UJ Arts & Culture

  • 6 Characters in Search of an Author - Prod. by the Market Theatre & Windybrow Theatre

  • Suddenly the Storm - Prod. by the Market Theatre & Windybrow Theatre in ass. with the Auto & General Theatre on the Square

  • A Raisin’ in the Sun - Prod. by the Market Theatre in ass. with the US Embassy

  • Ubu and the Truth Commission - Prod. by Handspring Puppet Company in ass. with the Market Theatre & the Windybrow Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

  • Altyd In My Drome - Prod. by Kosie Smit in ass. with Pieter Toerien

  • Annie - Prod. by Pieter Toerien & Hazel Feldman in ass. with Michael Harrison Entertainment & David Ian Productions

  • I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Prod. by VRG Theatrical in ass. with Dalro (PTY) Ltd

  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Prod. by Pieter Toerien & the Really Useful Group

  • Shrek The Musical - Prod. by KickstArt in ass. with Gold Reef City

  • Singin’ In The Rain - Prod. by Pieter Toerien and the Chichester Festival Theatre

  • Umshado - A Marriage of Heritage - Prod. By State Theatre in ass with One Step Productions cc

 

 

 

Please reload

© Loots Digital (Pty) Ltd 2019